Hilliard Darby Wrestling

You are either getting better or getting worse;
you are never staying the same.

Fall Lifting to Begin

After a long Covid-19 layoff, the Darby Panthers are cleared to get back into the weight room!  The Darby wrestlers will be lifting on Wednesdays and Fridays from 5-6pm, and Saturdays from 9-10am.

Extra precaution will be administered as temperature checks, questionnaires, and social distancing will be a part of the daily regimen.  We look forward to a productive and safe Fall season!  Go Panthers! 

OHSAA State Tournament Postponed

The OHSAA State Wrestling Tournament has been postponed due to the coronavirus.  There is no knowing if the State Tournament will be made up.  So, we highly recommend that each of us live our lives to as much normalcy as possible.  If we get confirmation of a makeup date for the tournament, then Bradley Weaver and Colt Ryan will prepare themselves as much as possible.  Please stay safe and keep contact to a minimum.

The 2019-2020 Darby Wrestling Banquet is cancelled.  The coaches will get together and prepare a banquet video to award all participants.  We will send that link next week.  Thanks and Go Panthers. 

Bradley Weaver Wins District Title

Not only did Hilliard Darby heavyweight, Bradley Weaver, not only qualified for the State Wrestling Tournament, he did so by winning the Central District Championship!  Bradley is the fourth consecutive Darby heavyweight to qualify for the State Tournament, and the 6th Darby wrestler to ever win the District Tournament. Weaver started his tournament by defeating Garrett Meak of Pickerington Central (7-2), then in the quarterfinals, Bradley defeated O

lentangy Liberty's Jadon Brownlee (5-0).  Bradley wrestled Big Walnut's Max Lenz, who Bradley defeated by 2 points in the Sectional Semifinal.  Bradley, once again won the rematch, this time by a score of 6-5; the two losses to Bradley are the only two losses that Max Lenz experienced all season.  Bradley's finals opponent was Dublin Scioto's Donnie Harden, who is the only opponent that had defeated Bradley all season (overtime match in the Sectional final; Bradley's only other loss came via injury default during the first tournament of the season).  In this rematch, Bradley defeated Hardin in double overtime to win the District!  Bradley's quarterfinal, semifinal, and finals opponents all qualified for the State Tournament, meaning that he defeated the 2nd, 3rd, and 4th place finishers on his road to State.

Freshman, Colt Ryan, wrestled his way to the District Semifinals at 106 pounds, before dropping close bouts to Westerville Central's David Javier in the semi, and Olentangy Berlin's Evan Butcher in the consolation semi.  In the placement match, Colt defeated Andrew Parker, of Big Walnut, to become a State Alternate.

Other qualifiers (Caiden Rayburn, Ryan Blackerby, Isaiah Beneker, and Blayne Barnes) all won at least one match, as the Panther scored 46 points to finish in 12th place in the Central District Tournament (50 teams).

Darby sends 6 to Districts

In an ultra competitive Sectional Tournament, Darby was able to have 6 wrestlers place in the top four of their weight class, to qualify for the Central District Tournament.  Leading the change was Freshman, Colt Ryan, who won the 106lb. Sectional title.  Caiden Rayburn (160), Blayne Barnes (220), and Bradley Weaver (285) all finished as Runners-Up.  Ryan Blackerby (132) took 3rd place and Isaiah Beneker (170) took 4th to qualify for the District Tournament.

Nate Morris (138) and Kole Kendall with finished 5th to become District Alternates, and Matthew Taphorn took 6th place.

The District Tournament will be hosted at Hilliard Darby High School on March 6th and 7th.  Wrestling begins at 4pm on the 6th and 9am on the 7th.  We hope to see you there, cheering on your Panthers! 

Darby Defeats Bradley High School

On Thursday night, February 13th, the Darby Panthers travelled to Hilliard Bradley and in front of a packed crowd took down the Jaguars.  Not only did the Varsity team defeat Bradley by a score of 36-29, but the JV team also took care of business by winning 12 of 15 matches.

Winners during the varsity dual include: Carter Slubowski (pin), Colt Ryan (pin), Woody Saadeh (pin), Nate Morris (pin), Matthew Taphorn (dec), Blayne Barnes (pin), Bradley Weaver (dec).  Plus, Luke Johnston and Anthony Apicella turned in fantastic performances by saving team points.

The Varsity team followed up the big win with a great team result at the All-North tournament at Dublin Jerome on Saturday, February 15th.  The Panthers took 2nd place, outlasting Marysville by 1/2 a point for the Runner-Up trophy.  Darby had 6 semifinalists, 4 finalist, and 1 champion.  Placers were: Colt Ryan (2nd), Ahmad Deifallah (6th), Sam Pennington (4th), Ryan Blackerby (4th), Nate Morris (2nd), Caiden Rayburn (6th), Kole Kendall (6th), Blayne Barnes (2nd), and Bradley Weaver (1st).

To end the busy week, the Darby program ran the OAC D3 Division State Tournament on Sunday, February 16th.  The Darby wrestlers were stellar during set-up, clean-up, and working tables.  

Darby will take on Bexley at home on Thursday, February 20th for Senior Night.  Please join us to celebrate the accomplishments of our Seniors! 

Darby is 3-1 in OCC Duals

In defense of their OCC crown, the Darby Panthers currently sit at 3-1 in the OCC.  Darby has defeated Worthington Kilbourne, Olentangy Berlin, and Dublin Scioto.  Darby fell to OCC favorite Delaware Hayes in a hard fought dual.  Darby remains to wrestle Thomas Worthington, Dublin Jerome, and Hilliard Bradley.  Coach Moody stated, "We threw everything that we had at Delaware and the kids fought with heart, but we came up short.  Luckily for us, there is a lot of wrestling left in the OCC and anything can happen, so we must control what we can control and continue to compete with as much enthusiasm as humanly possible".

On January 11th, Darby competed at the Porter Memorial.  Darby took 5th place as a team, with Blayne Barnes winning the championship at 220lbs..  Other top finishers included Colt Ryan (2nd), Ahmad Deifallah (3rd), Sam Pennington (4th), Ryan Blackerby (4th), Nate Morris (3rd), Isaiah Beneker (4th), and Kole Kendall (4th).

On January 17th-18th, Darby traveled to Napoleon High School for the Gold Medal Duals.  Darby finished in 4th place with a dual meet record of 6-3.  On day #1 Darby was able to upend West Carrollton, Fairviews, and Madison Comprehension, but were defeated by Versailles in a highly contested match.  Day #2 got off to a rough start with a loss to Liberty Center and Norwalk, but Darby was able to finish strong with wins over Fairview, Madison, and Norwalk (reversing the outcome from earlier in the day).  Leading the charge for the Panthers, by going undefeated, were Colt Ryan and Woody Saadeh; Blayne Barnes also had wins over three State ranked opponents.  Darby's overall dual meet record is now 10-6.  Darby will have 5 more duals in the next two weeks in preparation of the State Duals on February 8th.

Barnes Leads Panthers

Junior, Blayne Barnes, has been leading the Panthers on the mats this Winter.  Barnes was named Champion of the Big Walnut Tournament on Dec. 14th, and has followed-up that performance with an 8th place showing at the infamous Medina Invitational Tournament.

Barnes was able to get to the quarterfinals before dropping a bout to #2 seed, Blake Chrisman of Medina Senior H.S..  From there Blayne was able to upend Wes Spadafore, from Wauseon, via fall, to secure his placement.  

The team scored 56 points to finish in 30th place.

Next up, Darby will take on Delaware Hayes at home on January 8th.  Then, will travel to Hilliard Bradley H.S. for the Porter Memorial on January 11th.   

Darby Makes Progress

While the Darby Wrestling Program still has a ways to go, progress is being made.  In the second week of competition, the Varsity team was able to upend Olentangy Berlin (38-31), and take a solid 3rd place in the Big Walnut Invitational.  Top Varsity performer of the week goes to Blayne Barnes; Blayne went 6-0 on the week, including 4 pins.

The JV team continues to grow and impress.  The JV team had a solid showing on Dec. 12 versus Berlin and Mount Vernon, as well as the Reynoldsburg JV Invite on 12/14.  Top placers in the Reynoldsburg JV Invite included Landry Lee (2nd), Mo Fetah (2nd), Henry Le (2nd), and Beau Bridges (3rd).

The Panthers next take on Worthington Kilbourne @ Kilbourne on 12/19.  Then the JV team will travel to New Albany for a Friday night tournament on 12/20, and the varsity will take on Massillion Washington and Claymont on 12/21 at home (11am).   

First Week of Competition in the Books

The Darby Wrestling Program opened competition this week at all levels.  First, the varsity squad traveled to Mount Vernon on Thursday, Dec. 5th to face off with a stout Mt. Vernon team. 

Mount Vernon won 8 matches, while Darby won 6, for a final score of 39-25.  While the team took a dual loss, Coach Moody left the match with optimism, "We were closer to winning this dual that the score indicates.  If we are able to make some adjustments at the 170 and 182 pound weight classes, then we can make that dual very interesting.  I fully expect our team, as well as Mt. Vernon, to improve and square off again at the Porter Memorial Tournament in January".  

Darby was without their two Seniors for the match, and hope to have them back in a timely fashion.  Darby is hopeful to have the Seniors back and everyone down to weight for the OCC Dual stretch in January.

The JV squad opened up at the Darby JV Invitational on Dec. 7th at Darby.  Darby's depth showed promise as the JV-A team finished in 2nd place, and the JV-B team finished higher than any other extra teams.  Darby's JV Coach, Nate Garrison commented, "A lot of our young guys got a taste of High School wrestling for the first time, and most of them battled with vigor.  We will learn from the good and the bad things that we did and attack next week's matches".

This Thursday, Dec. 12th, Darby will host Olentangy Berlin's Varsity and JV teams, as well as Mount Vernon's JV team.  Then on Saturday, the Varsity will travel to the Big Walnut Invitational, while the JV team competes in the Reynoldsburg Invitational.  

CDWCA All-Star Meet

The Central District Coaches Association All-Star Meet is upon us.  Four Darby Panthers have been selected to participate in the event.  The CDWCA All-Star Meet is a preseason preview pitting the best returning wrestlers from the Central District against each other for a 3-minute match.

Mat #1 will serve as a "Who's #1" mat and will have the top two returning wrestlers compete against each other; regardless of what division that their school is.  Mat #2 and Mat #3 squares the #2 and #3 division 1 wrestlers against the #1 and #2 division 2 / division 3 wrestlers against each other.  

This year, four Darby wrestlers were selected to partake.  Those wrestlers are: Isaiah Beneker (170lbs. / 182lbs.), Kole Kendall (195lbs.), Blayne Barnes (220lbs.) and Bradley Weaver (285lbs.).  Currently Isaiah and Kole will have a match, while Blayne and Bradley will serve as alternates; however it is still a possibility that they will compete.

The All-Star Meet is Tuesday, Nov. 26th at Worthington Kilbourne High School.  Start time is 7pm and cost $7 to attend.  We look forward to seeing you there.

Darby Wrestling Schedule Released

The 2019-2020 Hilliard Darby Wrestling Schedule has been released!  The schedule includes the Varsity and the JV/Freshman Schedule.  The schedules can be found at the "2019-2020 Schedule" tab to the left.

Mainstays on the schedule include OCC Cardinal Conference rivalry matches.  OCC opponents include Olentangy Berlin, Worthington Kilbourne, Delaware Hayes, Dublin Scioto, Thomas Worthington, Dublin Jerome, and Hilliard Bradley.  Darby is the returning OCC Champions and look forward to attempting to defend the title! 

Other mainstays on the varsity schedule include the Big Walnut Classic, Medina Invitational Tournament (MIT), Porter Memorial, and the All-North Tournament. 

New additions the varsity schedule include a home Super-Tri against Massilion Washington and Claymont High Schools, Gold Medal Duals at Napoleon High School, a Super-Tri at West Carrolton High School against Edgewood and Fairborn, and a Senior Night opponent of Bexley High School.

New additions for the JV/Freshman squads include transforming the Darby Duals into an individual tournament, Reynoldsburg Invitational, St, Charles Invitational, and joining the varsity team on the trip to West Carrolton.

We look forward to the challenges of the schedule and the constant improvement from week to week.  See you on match days!! 

Freshman Wrestling Camp

The 2019 Freshman Wrestling Camp dates and times have been released.  The camp will be Wednesday, November 13th thru Thursday, November 14th.  Camp will start at 2:45pm and end at 4:30pm each of the two days.  

The camp will take place in the Hilliard Darby Wrestling Room and will be free for all that attend.  Clinicians will be members fo the Hilliard Darby High School Wrestling Staff.

This is a great way for incoming Freshman to gain a head start on the season, knock off any off-season rust, and learn how High School practice is generally constructed.  We look forward to having all Freshman at camp!

Youth Wrestling Sign-Ups

The Youth Wrestling sign-up dates have been set.  Sign-ups will be Oct. 28th & Oct. 30th from 5-6:15pm at Hilliard Darby High School (in the wrestling room).  

You can also sign-up on the first day of practice, which is Tuesday, Nov. 12th @ Hilliard Bradley High School.  Hilliard Youth Club starts at 6pm.  The Elite Crazy Goats start at 7:15pm. 

Please go to the "2019 Youth Wrestling" tab to the left for a flyer and registration form.

Middle School Wrestling Camp

The 2019 Middle School and High School wrestling season is quickly approaching.  As usual, Hilliard Darby High School will host the annual Middle School Wrestling Camp.  The camp will take place at the Hilliard Darby Wrestling Room from Nov. 6th- Nov. 8th..  Times are 3pm-4:30pm (directly after the school).

The Middle School wrestlers from Hilliard Heritage Middle School will walk over to the High School with Coach Maniaci directly after school.  Students from all schools are welcome to attend the camp.

Camp clinicians will include the High School and Middle School coaches and a group of High School wrestlers.  Go Panthers!

Fall Lifting Test

On the first week of October, the wrestlers that are not in a Fall sport finished up a week long lifting test; the results are in!  The spreadsheet below show 1-rep max in multiple lifts, as well as quantity in other lifts.  The number have improved across the board from July's test.  The "NP" stands for "Not Present".

While these numbers are important and can show how hard work in the weight room is instrumental to winning on the mat, also remember "Physical strength measures what you can do.  Mental strength measures whether you will actually do it". 

 Name GradeSquat Shrugs
50% BW
Push-
Ups
 Bench
Dips
Man
Rows
Dead
lift
 Pull-
Ups
 Ryan Blackerby 12 245 33 80195 30 28 275 24
 Eric Cathala 11N/A16116552718515
 Hunter Garcia 11 23574113511163508
 Sam Pennington 11 3002466145313131519
 Saadeh Daoud 11 3002665155223031510
 Abdul Abualkeir 10 200 4 20 115 0 5 350 0
 Chance Wade  10 285 10 40 185 10 13 405 3
 Luke Johnston 10 315 25 76 185 29 32 NP NP
 Anthony Apicella 92852552185202227526
 John M. Taphorn 10 225 20 53 155 22 21 NP NP
 Azzam Alhamouri 10 185 4 14 115 1 3 260 0
 Gabe Green 9 135 26 88 NP NP NP NP NP
 Colt Ryan 9 15523516125222020522
 Carter Slubowski 9 125 30 133 NP NP NP 185 8
 Mo Fetah 9 145 16 42 125 N/A N?A 280 7
 Ahmed Diefallah 9 225 24 517 140 21 30 205 20
 Gavin Storts 9 225 5 80 130 18 20 225 21
 Carter Rodriquiz 9 185 11 60 NP NP NP 185 13
 Landry Lee 9 175 4 75 85 8 20 195 11
 Richelle Ritchie 9 205 20 60 65 7 12 195 3
 Azzam Keshk 9 135 5 22 85 7 19 205 5
 Andrew Brown 8185865105712NPNP
 Mike Buziewice 8 145 3 35 70 5 15 145 1

Upcoming Events

Wednesday, Oct 28 at 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Friday, Oct 30 at 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Saturday, Oct 31 at 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Wednesday, Nov 4 at 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM